Redbone Celebrity Tournament Series
Redbone ~ Celebrating the Adventurous Lifestyle


"To Catch the Cure" for Cystic Fibrosis ~ PO Box 273, Islamorada, FL - P:305.664.2002 - F:305.664.9036


Tournament Results


Third annual Mercury Outboards Redbone@Large Rooster/Billfish Osa Classic Tournament Results
Crocodile Bay Lodge, Puerto Jimenez, Costa Rica
April 5-10, 2003

Download Press Releases:
"Floridians in Lead After First Day..." (PDF, 15K)
"New Yorkers Take Lead..." (PDF, 16K)
"Floridians Take Top Honors..." (PDF, 19K)


TOTAL BOATS: 19
TOTAL ANGLERS: 38
Total Roosterfish
caught and released:
34
Total Sailfish
caught and released:
87
FORMAT: ALL RELEASE DOCUMENTED BY PHOTOGRAPHING THE FISH AGAINST A MEASURING DEVICE. THERE ARE THREE (3) TACKLE DIVISIONS: GENERAL (BAIT), SPIN/PLUG (ARTIFICIAL), AND FLY TACKLE. ARTIFICIAL AND LURE DIVISIONS-MAXIMUM 20 LB. TEST. GENERAL DIVISION-30 LB. TEST.




Grand Champion Angler: Dave Przysinda, Jupiter, Fla., with four sailfish on fly and four roosterfish on bait for 2200 points including bonus points for four slams




Grand Champion Lady Angler: Connie Taylor, Palm Island, Fla., all sailfish, three on fly, two on bait for 800 points
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez Sail/Rooster watercolor




First Runner-Up Angler: Joe Viar, Alexandria, Va., with six sails on fly and one roosterfish on bait for 1900 points
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez Sail/Rooster watercolor



Team Grand Champion Anglers: Dave Przysinda and Mike Collichio, Rochester, NY with a total of 3200 points
TROPHY: Alan Robinson Crocodile Bay Giclee



First Runner-Up Team Anglers:. James Sinclair, Washington, DC, and Patrick Sinclair, Brooklyn, NY with a total of 1200 points
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez SailRooster original watercolor



Most Roosterfish Releases: Dave Przysinda with four roosterfish
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez roosterfish acrylic



Most Billfish Releases:. Joe Viar, with six sailfish
TROPHY: Jorge Martines sailfish acrylic



Fly Division Champion:. Joe Viar, with six sails on fly for 1800 points
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez watercolor



General Division Champion:. James Schmit, Buffalo, NY with three sailfish and three roosterfish for 1200 points plus bonus points for slams
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez sail/rooster watercolor



Largest Roosterfish: Dave Przysinda, 49.5" caught on bait
TROPHY: Jorge Martinez watercolor



Largest Billfish:. Joe Viar with a 95" sailfish caught on fly
TROPHY: Ross Art Sailfish Tile



Hi-point Angler Day 1: Henry Mellon, Gulf Stream, Fla., with 600 points on time
TROPHY: Crocodile Bay box



Hi-point Angler Day 2:. Richard Molnar, Niagara Falls, NY, 200 points with a slam (roosterfish and sailfish)
TROPHY: Crocodile Bay box



Hi-point Angler Day 3: Bill Keller, Wheatfield, NY, 300 points with a slam (roosterfish and sailfish)
TROPHY: Crocodile Bay box



Hi-point Captain: Robert (offshore), Nino (inshore)
TROPHY: Ross Art Tile



See More Results for the
Redbone Tournament Series >>